Quick search:

Outline

TimeSunday
2nd July 2006
Monday
3rd July 2006
Tuesday
4th July 2006
All day1200-1800
Registration & Info
0800-1830
Registration & Info
0800-1830
Registration & Info
Poster setup on
Monday
0800-2000
Exhibitions / Posters
0830-2000
Exhibitions / Posters
0830-1000PLENARY TALKPLENARY TALK
1000-1030Morning teaMorning tea
1030-1230Section 2
7 parallel sessions
Section 6
7 parallel sessions
1230-1400LunchLunch
Demonstrations,
Administrative meetings,
SIG groups, etc.
Demonstrations,
Administrative meetings,
SIG groups, etc.
1400-1530Section 3
7 parallel sessions
Section 7
7 parallel sessions
1530-1600Afternoon breakAfternoon break
1600-1800Section 4
7 parallel sessions
Section 8
7 parallel sessions
1800-1900Opening CeremonyPoster presentationsPoster presentations
EveningWelcome ReceptionDemonstrations,
Administrative meetings,
SIG groups, etc.
Demonstrations,
Administrative meetings,
SIG groups, etc.

TimeWednesday
July 5, 2006
Thursday
July 6, 2006
Friday
July 7, 2006
All day0800-1830
Registration & Info
0800-1830
Registration & Info
0800-1830
Registration & Info
0800-2000
Exhibitions / Posters
0800-2000
Exhibitions / Posters
0830-2000
Exhibitions / Posters
0830-1000PLENARY TALK
Panel
PLENARY TALKPLENARY TALK
1000-1030Morning teaMorning tea
1030-1100Morning teaSection 12Section 16
1100-1230Section 10
7 parallel sessions
7 parallel sessions7 parallel sessions
1230-1400LunchLunchLunch
Demonstrations,
Administrative meetings,
SIG groups, etc.
Demonstrations,
Administrative meetings,
SIG groups, etc.
Demonstrations,
Administrative meetings,
SIG groups, etc.
1400-1530Free afternoon for short
excursion (not included
in the registration)
Section 13
7 parallel sessions
Section 17
7 parallel sessions
1530-1600Afternoon breakAfternoon break
1600-1800Section 14
7 parallel sessions
PLENARY TALK
Closing ceremony
1800-1830
EveningConference Dinner



Programme details (as at 26th May 2017)

(This schedule is kept up-to-date and consequently changes may occur.)

Monday 3rd July (Click on a cell to see more details) Monday’s Programme in Full

08:30-10:00
Section 1
Plenary: Pedro Silva
10.00-10.30
Refreshment
10:30-12:30
Section 2
Ita A
Invited session 2E
Pel A
Invited session 3I
Ita B
Invited session 5B
Ita C
Invited session 6C
Pel B
Contributed papers CP02A (5)
Pel C
Contributed papers CP02B (5)
Pel D
Contributed papers CP02C (5)
12:30-14:00
Lunch
12:30-14:00
Special
Pel C
SIG 1
Ita A
ASA
(Special Session 8)
Pel B
Becoming a referee
(Special Session 9)
Ita C
SIG 3
Ita B
ISI
(Special Session 11)
14:00-15:30
Section 3
Ita A
Invited session 1A
Ita B
Invited session 1E
Pel A
Invited session 3B
Ita C
Invited session 4F
Pel B
Invited session 5C
Pel C
Invited session 8B
Pel D
Contributed papers CP03A (4)
15.30-16.00
Refreshment
16:00-18:00
Section 4
Ita B
Invited session 2A
Ita C
Invited session 3A
Pel A
Invited session 5E
Pel B
Invited session 6B
Ita A
Invited session 7E
Pel C
Invited session 8D
Pel D
Contributed papers CP04A (5)
18:00-19:00
Posters
E H
Focus on posters
18:30--
Special
Ita A
SIG 4
Ita B
Survey at schools
(Special Session 5)
Ita C
Software
(Special Session 7)
Pel C
IASE Exec 1
(Admin Meeting 4)

 


Tuesday 4th July (Click on a cell to see more details) Tuesday’s Programme in Full

08:30-10:00
Section 5
Plenary: Joan Garfield
10.00-10.30
Refreshment
10:30-12:30
Section 6
Ita B
Invited session 3K
Pel A
Invited session 4D
Pel C
Invited session 5D
Pel B
Invited session 6G
Ita C
Invited session 7B
Ita A
Invited session 7C
Pel D
Contributed papers CP06A (5)
12:30-14:00
Lunch
12:30-14:00
Special
Ita B
SIG 2
Pel C
SERJ editors
(Admin Meeting 6)
Ita A
IASE
(Special Session 4)
Ita C
Statistical Literacy Workshop
(Special Session 12)
Pel A
Statistics Before Your Eyes
(Special Session 13)
14:00-15:30
Section 7
Ita A
Invited session 1B
Pel A
Invited session 3G
Pel C
Invited session 3J
Pel B
Invited session 4C
Ita B
Invited session 5F
Ita C
Invited session 6D
Pel D
Invited session 8A
15.30-16.00
Refreshment
16:00-18:00
Section 8
Pel A
Invited session 2B
Pel B
Invited session 5G
Ita A
Invited session 6H
Ita B
Invited session 7G
Ita C
Invited session 9A
Pel C
Contributed papers CP08A (5)
Pel D
Contributed papers CP08B (5)
18:00-19:00
Posters
E H
Focus on posters
18:00--
Special
Ita A
SIG 1
Ita B
Cabri
(Special Session 2)
Ita C
STARS
(Special Session 6)

 


Wednesday 5th July (Click on a cell to see more details) Wednesday’s Programme in Full

08:30-10:30
Section 9
Plenary: Panel
10.30-11.00
Refreshment
11:00-12:30
Section 10
Pel A
Invited session 1C
Pel B
Invited session 2F
Ita B
Invited session 2G
Ita A
Invited session 6A
Ita C
Invited session 8C
Pel C
Contributed papers CP10A (4)
Pel D
Contributed papers CP10B (4)
12:30-14:00
Lunch
12:30-14:00
Special
Ita C
ICMI/IASE Study IPC
(Admin Meeting 2)
Afternoon
Free

 


Thursday 6th July (Click on a cell to see more details) Thursday’s Programme in Full

08:30-10:00
Section 11
Plenary: Bryan Manly
10.00-10.30
Refreshment
10:30-12:30
Section 12
Pel A
Invited session 4A
Pel B
Invited session 4E
Ita A
Invited session 5A
Ita B
Invited session 6E
Ita C
Invited session 7D
Pel C
Contributed papers CP12A (5)
Pel D
Contributed papers CP12B (5)
12:30-14:00
Lunch
12:30-14:00
Special
Ita A
SIG 4
Pel D
ISLP Committee
(Admin Meeting 1)
Ita B
ICMI/IASE Study
(Special Session 3)
Ita C
IASI
(Special Session 10)
14:00-15:30
Section 13
Ita A
Invited session 1D
Ita B
Invited session 3F
Pel A
Invited session 5H
Ita C
Invited session 7F
Pel B
Invited session 9B
Pel C
Invited session 9C
Pel D
Contributed papers CP13A (4)
15.30-16.00
Refreshment
16:00-18:00
Section 14
Ita A
Invited session 1F
Ita B
Invited session 2C
Pel A
Invited session 3C
Ita C
Invited session 6F
Pel B
Contributed papers CP14A (5)
Pel C
Contributed papers CP14B (5)
Pel D
Contributed papers CP14C (5)
Evening
Dinner
Speaker: Len Cook

 


Friday 7th July (Click on a cell to see more details) Friday’s Programme in Full

08:30-10:00
Section 15
Plenary: Mike Shaughnessy
10.00-10.30
Refreshment
10:30-12:30
Section 16
Pel A
Invited session 2D
Ita B
Invited session 3E
Ita C
Invited session 4B
Ita A
Invited session 7A
Pel B
Contributed papers CP16A (5)
Pel C
Contributed papers CP16B (4)
Pel D
Contributed papers CP16C (5)
12:30-14:00
Lunch
12:30-14:00
Special
Ita A
SIG 2
Ita B
Writing about research
(Special Session 1)
Pel D
ICMI/IASE Study IPC
(Admin Meeting 3)
Pel C
IASE Exec 2
(Admin Meeting 5)
14:00-15:30
Section 17
Ita B
Invited session 3D
Ita C
Invited session 3H
Ita A
Invited session 9D
Pel A
Contributed papers CP17A (4)
Pel B
Contributed papers CP17B (4)
Pel C
Contributed papers CP17C (4)
15.30-16.00
Refreshment
16:00-18:00
Section 18
Closing: Chris Wild