Programme details (as at 25th June 2017)

RoomsA = Agassiz; BA = Bright Angel; CC = Clear Creek; D = Doyle; F = Fremont; K = Drury Kendrick
M = Drury McMillan; O’L = Drury O’Leary; PB = Ponderosa Boardroom; R = Rees; S = Drury Sycamore
HLC = rooms in Health and Learning Center



Saturday 12th July (Click on a cell to see more details)

 Workshop   08:00-12:00
Health and Learning Center 3101
IPUMS and IDHS Part 1: Teaching statistics with free online data from international censuses and health surveys
(Workshop A1)
 Workshop   13:00-17:00
Health and Learning Center 3101
IPUMS and IDHS Part 2: Teaching statistics with free online data from international censuses and health surveys
(Workshop A2)
 Workshop   13:00-17:00
Health and Learning Center 3108
Teaching statistics with R and RStudio Part 1
(Workshop B1)
 


Sunday 13th July (Click on a cell to see more details)

 Workshop   08:00-12:00
Health and Learning Center 3108
Teaching statistics with R and RStudio Part 2
(Workshop B2)
 Workshop   08:00-17:00
Health and Learning Center 2403
Statistics and Probability in the Common Core State Standards
(Workshop C)
 Workshop   08:00-12:00
Health and Learning Center 3101
¿De dónde sale esa fórmula?: Explorando y deduciendo la cuantificación de la evidencia en el ciclo de investigación
(Workshop D)
 Workshop   13:00-17:00
Health and Learning Center 3101
Synthesising Sources: Opening Open Data for Decision Making
(Workshop F)
18:00-19:00
Assembly
Opening Ceremony
Prochnow
19:00-21:00
Assembly
Opening Reception
1899-Patio
20:00-20:45
Assembly
Prochnow
Welcome to Flagstaff, a presentation
 


Monday 14th July (Click on a cell to see more details) Monday’s Programme in Full

08:45-9:15
Assembly
Prochnow
Welcome
09:15-10:15
Section 1
Prochnow
Plenary: Pedro do Nascimento Silva
10:20-10:50
Refreshments
10:55-12:25
Section 2
BA
Invited
session
4E
R
Invited
session
5D
D
Invited
session
6D
F
Invited
session
7B
A
Invited
session
8A
CC
Invited
session
10C
O'L
Contributed
papers
C2A
K
Contributed
papers
C2B
M
Contributed
papers
C2D
12:30-13:40
Lunch
12:30-13:40
Meetings
A
SIG 1: Official statistics resources
13:45-15:45
Section 3
CC
Invited
session
1F
D
Invited
session
2G
A
Invited
session
3D
F
Invited
session
4B
BA
Invited
session
4D
O'L
Invited
session
5A
R
Invited
session
7D
M
Contributed
papers
C3B
K
Contributed
papers
C3C
15:45-16:15
Refreshments
16:15-17:45
Section 4
D
Invited
session
1C
A
Invited
session
5F
F
Invited
session
6A
BA
Invited
session
7F
CC
Invited
session
8B
R
Invited
session
10A
O'L
Contributed
papers
C4A
K
Contributed
papers
C4B
M
Contributed
papers
C4C
17:50-19:00
Meetings
PB
IASE Exec Meeting 1
(Admin Meeting 1)
 


Tuesday 15th July (Click on a cell to see more details) Tuesday’s Programme in Full

08:30-09:10
Posters
Humphreys
Focus on posters
09:15-10:15
Section 5
Prochnow
Plenary: David Spiegelhalter
10:20-10:50
Refreshments
10:55-12:25
Section 6
R
Invited
session
1E
BA
Invited
session
3B
D
Invited
session
2A
A
Invited
session
7C
F
Invited
session
8J
CC
Invited
session
10E
O'L
Contributed
papers
C6A
K
Contributed
papers
C6B
M
Contributed
papers
C6D
12:30-13:40
Lunch
12:30-13:40
Meetings
PB
ISLP Advisory Board meeting
(Admin Meeting 2)
13:45-15:15
Commercial
S
Hawkes Learning Systems
13:45-15:15
Section 7
D
Invited
session
2D
R
Invited
session
3F
A
Invited
session
4A
CC
Invited
session
6C
BA
Invited
session
8G
F
Invited
session
9G
K
Contributed
papers
C7A
M
Contributed
papers
C7B
O'L
Contributed
papers
C7C
15:15-15:45
Refreshments
15:45-17:15
Section 8
CC
Invited
session
2F
D
Invited
session
5E
BA
Invited
session
6F
R
Invited
session
7E
A
Invited
session
8C
F
Invited
session
9F
K
Contributed
papers
C8A
M
Contributed
papers
C8B
O'L
Contributed
papers
C8C
17.30-18.30
Commercial
O'L
SAS Institute and JMP
17:30-18:30
Meetings
A
IASE General Assembly
(Admin Meeting 3)
 


Wednesday 16th July (Click on a cell to see more details) Wednesday’s Programme in Full

08:30-09:10
Posters
Humphreys
Focus on posters
09:15-10:15
Section 9
Prochnow
Plenary: Rachel Fewster
10:20-10:50
Refreshments
10:55-12:25
Section 10
D
Invited
session
1A
BA
Invited
session
3A
R
Invited
session
5B
CC
Invited
session
6E
A
Invited
session
8I
F
Invited
session
9C
K
Contributed
papers
C10A
O'L
Contributed
papers
C10B
M
Contributed
papers
C10C
12:30
Lunch boxes
Afternoon
Free
Excursions
 


Thursday 17th July (Click on a cell to see more details) Thursday’s Programme in Full

08:30-09:10
Posters
Humphreys
Focus on posters
09:15-10:15
Section 11
Prochnow
Plenary: Zalman Usiskin
10:20-10:50
Refreshments
10:55-12:25
Section 12
A
Invited
session
2B
D
Invited
session
3C
BA
Invited
session
3E
CC
Invited
session
6B
F
Invited
session
8D
R
Invited
session
9B
K
Contributed
papers
C12A
O'L
Contributed
papers
C12C
12:30-13:40
Lunch
12:30-13:40
Meetings
O'L
ISLP Open Meeting
(Admin Meeting 4)
13:45-15:15
Section 13
CC
Invited
session
7A
O'L
Invited
session
8H
BA
Invited
session
9E
M
Contributed
papers
C13A
K
Contributed
papers
C13B
S
Contributed
papers
C13C
15:15-15:45
Refreshments
15:45-17:15
Section 14
BA
Invited
session
1B
CC
Invited
session
5C
O'L
Invited
session
9H
K
Contributed
papers
C14A
S
Contributed
papers
C14B
M
Contributed
papers
C14C
Evening
From 18:30
Reception and Banquet
 


Friday 18th July (Click on a cell to see more details) Friday’s Programme in Full

09:15-10:15
Section 15
Prochnow
Plenary: Ron Wasserstein
10:20-10:50
Refreshments
10:55-12:25
Section 16
A
Invited
session
2E
BA
Invited
session
4C
F
Invited
session
5H
D
Invited
session
8E
R
Invited
session
9A
O'L
Contributed
papers
C16A
K
Contributed
papers
C16B
12:30-13:40
Lunch
12:30-13:40
Meetings
PB
IASE Exec Meeting 2
(Admin Meeting 5)
13:45-15:45
Section 17
D
Invited
session
1D
R
Invited
session
2C
A
Invited
session
4F
BA
Invited
session
8F
F
Invited
session
9D
15:45-16:15
Refreshments
16:15-17:15
Assembly
Prochnow
Presentations, acknowledgements and closing
 


Saturday 19th July (Click on a cell to see more details)

 Workshop   08:00-17:00
Health and Learning Center 3101
Modifying introductory courses to use simulation methods as the primary introduction to statistical inference
(Workshop G)