Outline
Time | Sunday 11th July 2010 | Monday 12th July 2010 | Tuesday 13th July 2010 |
All day | 14:00-18:00 Registration & Info | 08:00-18:30 Registration & Info | 08:00-18:30 Registration & Info |
Poster setup on Monday | 08:30-20:00 Exhibitions / Posters | 08:30-20:00 Exhibitions / Posters | |
08:20-09:00 | Section 5 Parallel sessions | ||
09:00-09:20 | OPENING & | ||
09:30-10:30 | Workshops Workshop 1 9:30-14:30 | PLENARY TALK | PLENARY TALK |
10:30-11:00 | Morning break | Morning break | |
11:00-12:30 | Workshop 2 9:30-15:00 | Section 2 Parallel sessions | Section 7 Parallel sessions |
12:30-14:00 | Lunch | Lunch | |
Demonstrations, Administrative meetings, SIG groups, etc. | Demonstrations, Administrative meetings, SIG groups, etc. | ||
14:00-16:00 | Workshop 5 15:00-17:00 | Section 3 Parallel sessions | Section 8 Parallel sessions |
16:00-16:30 | Afternoon break | Afternoon break | |
16:30-18:00 | Section 4 Parallel sessions | Section 9 Parallel sessions | |
18:00-19:00 | Opening Ceremony | Poster presentations | Poster presentations |
Evening | Welcome Reception | Demonstrations, Administrative meetings, SIG groups, etc. | Demonstrations, Administrative meetings, SIG groups, etc. |
Time | Wednesday 14th July 2010 | Thursday 15th July 2010 | Friday 16th July 2010 |
All day | 08:00-18:30 Registration & Info | 08:00-18:30 Registration & Info | 08:00-18:30 Registration & Info |
08:30-20:00 Exhibitions / Posters | 08:30-20:00 Exhibitions / Posters | 08:30-20:00 Exhibitions / Posters | |
08:20-09:20 | Section 10 Parallel sessions | Section 13 Parallel sessions | Section 18 Parallel sessions |
09:30-10:30 | PLENARY TALK | PLENARY TALK | PLENARY TALK |
10:30-11:00 | Morning break | Morning break | Morning break |
11:00-12:30 | Section 12 Parallel sessions | Section 15 Parallel sessions | Section 20 Parallel sessions |
12:30-13:00 | Lunch | Lunch | |
13:00-14:00 | Lunch, then... | ||
Free afternoon Excursions start at 13.30 from the convention centre | Demonstrations, Administrative meetings, SIG groups, etc. | Demonstrations, Administrative meetings, SIG groups, etc. | |
14:00-16:00 | Section 16 Parallel sessions | Section 21 Parallel sessions | |
16:00-16:30 | Afternoon break | Afternoon break | |
16:30-18:00 | PLENARY TALK Panel | Section 22 President's session Close | |
18:00-18:30 | |||
Evening | Conference Dinner From 19:00 |
Programme details
Rooms: LH = Linhart Hall; KH = Kosovel Hall; E1, E2, E3, E4, M1, M3, M4 refer to smaller rooms (all at the convention centre)
FELU = Faculty of Economics at the University of Ljubljana
Sunday 11th July (Click on a cell to see more details) |
09:30-14:30 Special | FELU Publishing statistics education research(Workshop 1) | |
09:30-15:00 Special | FELU Six Sigma(Workshop 2) | |
15:00-17:00 Special | M4 Fathom and TinkerPlots workshop(Workshop 5) |
Monday 12th July (Click on a cell to see more details) | Monday’s Programme in Full |
09:00-09:20 Section 1 | Opening | |||||||
09:30-10:30 Section 1 | Plenary: Rosling | |||||||
10:30-11:00 Refreshments | ||||||||
11:00-12:30 Section 2 | M1 Invited session 3E
| LH Invited session 4A
| E1 Invited session 5A
| E2 Invited session 7A
| E3 Invited session 8G
| KH Invited session 9A
| E4 Invited session 10E
| M3 Contributed papers C2A
|
12:30-14:00 Lunch | ||||||||
12:45-13:45 Special | M4 SIG 1
| E6 IASE Exec(Admin Meeting 1) | ||||||
14:00-16:00 Section 3 | E1 Invited session 1C
| E2 Invited session 2A
| LH Invited session 4D
| M1 Invited session 8A
| E3 Invited session 8J
| KH Invited session 9D
| E4 Invited session 10G
| M3 Contributed papers C3A
|
16:00-16:30 Refreshments | ||||||||
16:30-18:00 Section 4 | E1 Invited session 1A
| M1 Invited session 3G
| LH Invited session 4B
| E3 Invited session 5E
| E4 Invited session 6A
| E2 Invited session 7F
| KH Invited session 9B
| M3 Contributed papers C4A
|
18:00-19:00 Posters | Focus on posters | |||||||
18:30-- Special | E4 ISLP Open Meeting(Admin Meeting 3) |
Tuesday 13th July (Click on a cell to see more details) | Tuesday’s Programme in Full |
08:20-09:20 Section 5 | E1 Contributed papers C5A
| E2 Contributed papers C5B
| E3 Contributed papers C5C
| KH Contributed papers C5D
| M1 Contributed papers C5E
| E4 Contributed papers C5F
| M3 Contributed papers C5G
| |
09:30-10:30 Section 6 | Plenary: Utts | |||||||
10:30-11:00 Refreshments | ||||||||
11:00-12:30 Section 7 | E1 Invited session 1G
| KH Invited session 3D
| E2 Invited session 4H
| E3 Invited session 4J
| E4 Invited session 7H
| M1 Invited session 8F
| LH Invited session 9C
| M3 Contributed papers C7A
|
12:30-14:00 Lunch | ||||||||
12:45-13:45 Special | E6 ISLP Advisory Board meeting(Admin Meeting 2) | M4 SIG 2
| ||||||
14:00-16:00 Section 8 | E1 Invited session 2F
| LH Invited session 4I
| E2 Invited session 5B
| KH Invited session 7G
| E3 Invited session 8I
| E4 Invited session 10A
| M1 Invited session 3H
| M3 Contributed papers C8A
|
16:00-16:30 Refreshments | ||||||||
16:30-18:00 Section 9 | E1 Invited session 1B
| M1 Invited session 3B
| KH Invited session 4G
| E2 Invited session 5C
| E4 Invited session 6D
| E3 Invited session 8H
| LH Invited session 9F
| M3 Contributed papers C9A
|
18:00-19:00 Posters | Focus on posters | |||||||
18:30-- Special | LH IASE Open Meeting(Admin Meeting 4) |
Wednesday 14th July (Click on a cell to see more details) | Wednesday’s Programme in Full |
08:20-09:20 Section 10 | E1 Contributed papers C10A
| E2 Contributed papers C10B
| E3 Contributed papers C10C
| M1 Contributed papers C10D
| KH Contributed papers C10E
| E4 Contributed papers C10F
| M3 Contributed papers C10G
| |
09:30-10:30 Section 11 | Plenary: Gigerenzer | |||||||
10:30-11:00 Refreshments | ||||||||
11:00-13:00 Section 12 | E1 Invited session 2B
| KH Invited session 3C
| LH Invited session 4F
| E2 Invited session 6G
| M1 Invited session 7B
| E3 Invited session 8C
| E4 Invited session 10C
| M3 Invited session 1F
|
13:00-14:00 Lunch | ||||||||
Afternoon Free |
Thursday 15th July (Click on a cell to see more details) | Thursday’s Programme in Full |
08:20-09:20 Section 13 | E1 Contributed papers C13A
| E2 Contributed papers C13B
| E3 Contributed papers C13C
| KH Contributed papers C13D
| E4 Contributed papers C13E
| M3 Contributed papers C13F
| M1 Contributed papers C13G
| |
09:30-10:30 Section 14 | Plenary: Ferligoj | |||||||
10:30-11:00 Refreshments | ||||||||
11:00-12:30 Section 15 | E1 Invited session 2C
| M1 Invited session 3F
| KH Invited session 4E
| E2 Invited session 5F
| E3 Invited session 7E
| E4 Invited session 8E
| LH Invited session 9G
| M3 Invited session 10B
|
12:30-14:00 Lunch | ||||||||
12:45-13:45 Special | E6 IASE Exec(Admin Meeting 5) | M4 SIG 3
| M2 SIG 4
| |||||
14:00-16:00 Section 16 | E1 Invited session 2D
| LH Invited session 3A
| E2 Invited session 6F
| KH Invited session 7D
| M1 Invited session 8B
| E3 Invited session 10D
| M3 Contributed papers C16A
| E4 Contributed papers C16B
|
16:00-16:30 Refreshments | ||||||||
16:30-18:00 Section 17 | Plenary: Debate | |||||||
Evening From 19:00 | Dinner (at Hotel Union Executive) with speaker: Professor Alphonso Fratellini |
Friday 16th July (Click on a cell to see more details) | Friday’s Programme in Full |
08:20-09:20 Section 18 | E1 Contributed papers C18A
| E2 Contributed papers C18B
| E3 Contributed papers C18C
| E4 Contributed papers C18D
| KH Contributed papers C18E
| M3 Contributed papers C18F
| M1 Contributed papers C18G
| |
09:30-10:30 Section 19 | Plenary: Konold | |||||||
10:30-11:00 Refreshments | ||||||||
11:00-12:30 Section 20 | E1 Invited session 1D
| M1 Invited session 3I
| KH Invited session 4C
| E2 Invited session 5D
| E3 Invited session 6E
| E4 Invited session 7C
| M3 Contributed papers C20A
| |
12:30-14:00 Lunch | ||||||||
12:45-13:45 Special | M4 SIG 5
| |||||||
14:00-16:00 Section 21 | E1 Invited session 2E
| E2 Invited session 5G
| E3 Invited session 6C
| M1 Invited session 8D
| KH Invited session 9E
| E4 Invited session 10F
| ||
16:00-16:30 Refreshments | ||||||||
16:30-18:00 Section 22 | President’s session 1H |