10th International
Conference on
Teaching Statistics
8 – 13 July 2018
Kyoto, Japan

Programme details (as at 20th June 2018)

(This schedule is kept up-to-date and consequently changes may occur.)

RoomsTH = Terrsa Hall
1E-6 = Level 1E, room 6;   3E-D = Level 3E, room D;   etc.
2E-Med = Level 2E, room Medium
2E-AV = Level 2E, room AV Study


Saturday 7th July (Click on a cell to see more details)

09:30–13:30
Workshop
Teaching Data Science, Reproducibly (Part 1)
(Workshop A1)
09:30–13:30
Workshop
Teaching Introductory Statistics with Simulation-Based Inference
(Workshop B)
09:30–13:30
Workshop
Teaching Statistics with real-world census and health survey data from IPUMS
(Workshop H)
14:30–18:30
Workshop
Teaching a Second Course in Statistics on Multi-variable Thinking
(Workshop C)
14:30–18:30
Workshop
Statistics Refresher Boot Camp Workshop: Development of an Active Learning Environment
(Workshop D)
14:30–18:30
Workshop
Engaging Students and Developing Data Detectives and Story-Tellers
(Workshop I)


Sunday 8th July (Click on a cell to see more details)

09:30–13:30
Workshop
Teaching Data Science, Reproducibly (Part 2)
(Workshop A2)
09:30–13:30
Workshop
Data visualization: principles and practice using Tableau Public and Python
(Workshop E)
09:30–16:00
Workshop
Developing statistical literacy related to civic statistics: Guidelines and classroom resources from ProCivicStat
(Workshop G)
17:30–18:15
Assembly
Terrsa Hall
Welcome and Opening Ceremony
18:15–19:15
Assembly
Terrsa Hall
Keynote: Hiroe Tsubaki
20:00–20:45
Assembly
Terrsa Hall
Entertainment and Reception


Monday 9th July (Click on a cell to see more details) Monday’s Programme in Full

9:15–9:30
Assembly
Terrsa Hall
Housekeeping and Introduction
9:30–10:30
Assembly
Terrsa Hall
Keynote: Hilary Parker
10:30–11:00
Refreshments
 
11:00–12:30
Section 1
TH
Invited
session
9B
1E-6
Invited
session
4B
2E-3
Invited
session
2D
2E-2
Invited
session
4K
3E-D
Invited
session
10C
2E-Med
Invited
session
5E
2E-AV
Invited
session
9H
2E-9
Invited
session
3C
3E-A
Contrib.
papers
C1A
2E-1
Contrib.
papers
C1B
12:30–14:00
Lunch
 
12:45–13:45
Meetings
S1
IASE Executive Committee Meeting 1
(Admin Meeting 1)
12:45–13:45
Meetings
S3
SIG 1: Short courses for non-statisticians in the workplace
14:00–15:30
Section 2
1E-6
Invited
session
4C
2E-3
Invited
session
7H
2E-2
Invited
session
5K
3E-D
Invited
session
5D
2E-Med
Invited
session
1G
2E-AV
Invited
session
7B
2E-9
Invited
session
9D
3E-A
Contrib.
papers
C2A
2E-1
Contrib.
papers
C2B
15:30–16:00
Refreshments
 
16:00–17:30
Section 3
TH
Invited
session
3B
1E-6
Invited
session
3H
2E-3
Invited
session
7D
2E-2
Invited
session
9M
3E-D
Invited
session
6H
2E-Med
Invited
session
4G
2E-AV
Invited
session
2F
2E-9
Invited
session
6A
3E-A
Contrib.
papers
C3A
2E-1
Contrib.
papers
C3B
17:30–18:30
Posters
Poster session 1 and refreshments
18:30–19:30
Meetings
S1
Advisory Board of the Statistical Literacy Project
(Admin Meeting 2)
18:30–19:30
Meetings
S3
SIG 2: The Scientific Production in Statistical Education in Latin America


Tuesday 10th July (Click on a cell to see more details) Tuesday’s Programme in Full

9:15–9:30
Assembly
Terrsa Hall
Housekeeping and Introduction
9:30–10:30
Assembly
Terrsa Hall
Keynote: Anna Rosling Rönnlund
10:30–11:00
Refreshments
 
11:00–12:30
Section 4
TH
Invited
session
9A
1E-6
Invited
session
5B
2E-3
Invited
session
4F
2E-2
Invited
session
1I
3E-D
Invited
session
10A
2E-Med
Invited
session
7G
2E-AV
Invited
session
6G
2E-9
Contrib.
papers
C4A
3E-A
Contrib.
papers
C4B
2E-1
Contrib.
papers
C4C
12:30–14:00
Lunch
 
12:45–13:45
Meetings
S3
The International Collaboration for Research in Statistical Reasoning, Thinking, and Literacy
(Admin Meeting 3)
12:45–13:45
Meetings
Terrsa Hall
ISLP Open Meeting
(Admin Meeting 4)
14:00–15:30
Section 5
TH
Invited
session
3A
1E-6
Invited
session
5F
2E-3
Invited
session
4E
2E-2
Invited
session
9L
3E-D
Invited
session
10D
2E-Med
Invited
session
9C
2E-AV
Invited
session
8B
2E-9
Contrib.
papers
C5A
3E-A
Contrib.
papers
C5B
2E-1
Contrib.
papers
C5C
15:30–16:00
Refreshments
 
16:00–17:30
Section 6
TH
Invited
session
2E
1E-6
Invited
session
6B
2E-3
Invited
session
1A
3E-D
Invited
session
1H
2E-Med
Invited
session
3E
2E-AV
Invited
session
8E
2E-9
Contrib.
papers
C6A
3E-A
Contrib.
papers
C6B
2E-1
Contrib.
papers
C6C
17:30–18:30
Posters
Poster session 2 and refreshments
18:30–19:30
Meetings
Terrsa Hall
IASE General Assembly
(Admin Meeting 5)


Wednesday 11th July (Click on a cell to see more details) Wednesday’s Programme in Full

9:30–10:30
Section 7
TH
Contrib.
papers
C7A
1E-6
Contrib.
papers
C7B
2E-3
Contrib.
papers
C7C
2E-2
Contrib.
papers
C7D
3E-D
Contrib.
papers
C7E
2E-Med
Contrib.
papers
C7F
2E-AV
Contrib.
papers
C7G
2E-9
Contrib.
papers
C7H
3E-A
Contrib.
papers
C7I
2E-1
Contrib.
papers
C7J
10:30–11:00
Refreshments
 
11:00–12:30
Section 8
TH
Invited
session
9K
1E-6
Invited
session
5I
2E-3
Invited
session
2H
2E-2
Invited
session
5J
3E-D
Invited
session
2A
2E-Med
Invited
session
10E
2E-AV
Invited
session
9I
2E-9
Contrib.
papers
C8A
3E-A
Contrib.
papers
C8B
2E-1
Contrib.
papers
C8C
12:30–13:30
Lunch
 
Afternoon
Excursions
 


Thursday 12th July (Click on a cell to see more details) Thursday’s Programme in Full

9:15–9:30
Assembly
Terrsa Hall
Housekeeping and Introduction
9:30–10:30
Assembly
Terrsa Hall
Keynote: Chris Wild
10:30–11:00
Refreshments
 
11:00–12:30
Section 9
TH
Invited
session
1B
1E-6
Invited
session
5C
2E-3
Invited
session
7F
2E-2
Invited
session
2J
3E-D
Invited
session
1F
2E-Med
Invited
session
9G
2E-AV
Invited
session
6F
2E-9
Contrib.
papers
C9A
3E-A
Contrib.
papers
C9B
2E-1
Contrib.
papers
C9C
12:30–14:00
Lunch
 
12:45–13:45
Meetings
S1
Advisory Board for SERJ
(Admin Meeting 6)
12:45–13:45
Meetings
Terrsa Hall
ISI General Assembly
(Admin Meeting 7)
14:00–15:30
Section 10
TH
Invited
session
1D
1E-6
Invited
session
7C
2E-3
Invited
session
2B
2E-2
Invited
session
1J
3E-D
Invited
session
6C
2E-Med
Invited
session
9J
2E-AV
Invited
session
4I
2E-9
Invited
session
2I
3E-A
Contrib.
papers
C10A
2E-1
Contrib.
papers
C10B
15:30–16:00
Refreshments
 
16:00–17:30
Section 11
TH
Invited
session
8D
1E-6
Invited
session
4A
2E-3
Invited
session
2C
2E-2
Invited
session
6D
3E-D
Invited
session
5G
2E-Med
Invited
session
8C
2E-AV
Invited
session
3G
2E-9
Invited
session
4J
3E-A
Contrib.
papers
C11A
2E-1
Contrib.
papers
C11B
Evening 19:00
Dinner
 


Friday 13th July (Click on a cell to see more details) Friday’s Programme in Full

9:15–9:30
Assembly
Terrsa Hall
Housekeeping and Introduction
9:30–10:30
Assembly
Terrsa Hall
Keynote: Helen MacGillivray
10:30–11:00
Refreshments
 
11:00–12:30
Section 12
TH
Invited
session
7A
1E-6
Invited
session
10B
2E-3
Invited
session
2G
2E-2
Invited
session
5H
3E-D
Invited
session
7E
2E-Med
Invited
session
3F
2E-AV
Invited
session
8A
2E-9
Invited
session
9E
3E-A
Contrib.
papers
C12A
2E-1
Contrib.
papers
C12B
12:30–14:00
Lunch
 
12:45–13:45
Meetings
S1
IASE Executive Committee Meeting 2
(Admin Meeting 8)
14:00–15:30
Section 13
TH
Invited
session
1C
1E-6
Invited
session
5A
2E-3
Invited
session
4H
2E-2
Invited
session
9F
3E-D
Invited
session
3D
2E-Med
Invited
session
1E
2E-AV
Invited
session
6E
2E-9
Contrib.
papers
C13A
3E-A
Contrib.
papers
C13B
2E-1
Contrib.
papers
C13C
15:30–16:00
Refreshments
 
16:00–17:30
Assemby
Terrsa Hall
Closing Ceremony